breaker question?

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-02-07, 03:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 237
breaker question?

I have a Cutler Hammer sub panel,that i need to switch out a 15 amp breaker with a tamden 15 amp.I just ran a new 12ga dedicated line to my basement refridge.Im going with a 15 amp braker cause the other line is only 14ga.

My problem is believe it or not,I can not find a cutler hammer br1515 breaker locally.I seen them online and some of the distibutors also use number mp1515n.i have a mp1515n,which is for my murrary main panel.

Does anyone know if they are interchangable Murrary and Cutler Hammer .Matching up the breakers they look identical and will fit,but I have read here to always use the proper breaker.

Also in my CH Sub Panel,there is a few ITE breakers which were installed by an electrician.
If anyone knows if I could use the Murrary breaker I would appreciate it ,if not I will just order the Cuttler Hammer onlione and wait for the mail..

thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-02-07, 03:50 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 52
If I remember right the correct CH part number for a double pole 15 amp breaker would be BR215. Why do you want to use a tandem (double pole) breaker for the fridge? Most fridges are 120V. Using the tandem breaker would give you 240V. Am I missing something or misunderstanding?
 
  #3  
Old 01-02-07, 03:56 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
jetmx,

You ARE missing something. A tandem breaker does not provide 240 volts except on some circuit breaker panels (such as GE). On most panels it provides two 120 volt breakers in a single slot.

The OP is in need of a breaker for his new circuit to his refrigerator. This is a common use for tandem breakers, providing a place for a new circuit to be connected to an other wise full panel.


lovmy4x4,

Why are you looking to replace a 15 amp breaker with a tandem? Why not replace a 20 amp breaker with a tandem 20 amp? Then you can have the full 20 amps available on the new refrigerator circuit.
 
  #4  
Old 01-02-07, 03:58 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 52
OK. Got it. Thanks for explaining racraft.
 
  #5  
Old 01-02-07, 04:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 237
Ra the current 15 amp breaker is only 14ga wire,so i would rather go with 15,im having hard enough time finding a 15/15 breaker,I see some 15/20 available online,but I would not even attempt looking for that locally..lol..

Plus I have an mp1515n in house ,if it could be used safely...thanks again
 
  #6  
Old 01-02-07, 04:57 PM
Sthrnamp's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mid TN
Posts: 188
I think what Racraft was trying to ask is why not just put a tandem breaker where you already have a 20 amp breaker and run 12? so you can have ample supply...that was my question too...
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'