Neutral Bar

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-05-07, 11:31 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 11
Neutral Bar

Hi,I have a quick question regarding My neutral bar in my panel.I will say the bar itself if full,but there is 4 larger holes left,with screws unused.I would think they are for heavier gage wire.Would it be ok to use 14ga wire in this hole .Then i will have extra spots for more circuits.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-05-07, 11:43 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,680
Only one wire per hole. So if you were thinking you could put several #14 into that big hole, you can't.
 
  #3  
Old 01-05-07, 02:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 11
I will only put 1 14ga in a large hole.Thanks for making that clear.
 
  #4  
Old 01-05-07, 03:33 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: SE South Dakota
Posts: 53
You can buy more bars for your box for less than $10.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes