wiring dust collector for 240

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-14-07, 01:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central Virginia
Posts: 14
wiring dust collector for 240

I bought a 2hp dust collector and its wired for 110v. What is the proper procedure to wire it for 240. The manual doesnt tell me how to do it.

Thx
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-14-07, 01:44 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Do you know that it can be done? What wiring terminals are available at the input?
 
  #3  
Old 01-14-07, 01:47 PM
Hellrazor's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Eastern USA
Posts: 1,038
Are you sure this unit allows you to do that?
 
  #4  
Old 01-14-07, 02:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central Virginia
Posts: 14
yeah, it does allow it.
 
  #5  
Old 01-14-07, 02:39 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
Give us some motor nameplate data. That will help us tell you 1) if it can be done, and 2) how to do it.
 
  #6  
Old 01-14-07, 03:14 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,599
The motor itself should have a plate on the outside or possibly inside the wire connection cover showing how to connect it for 240volts if it is possible.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'