Need to add a 220 volt plug for a new range

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-19-07, 10:29 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 2
Question Need to add a 220 volt plug for a new range

I currently have a stove top in my kitchen that is 15 years old and needs to be replaced. I also have a wall oven which also need to be replaced. My thought is to purchase a free standing electric range to replace both. The stove top is hard wired to an electric box under the cooktop. I would like to install a 220 volt plug, since the wire is already connected to the service panel. I'm not sure if I should purchase a 220 volt receptacle that can handle 3 or 4 prongs. When I pulled the cover off the box I did see a Brown, Red and White wire. There also was a bare copper wire that was attached to the electric box.

Thanks for any assistance...
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-19-07, 10:49 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,530
> 220 volt receptacle that can handle 3 or 4 prongs.

All new range installations require a 4 prong receptacle and the matching 4 wire cord on the range. Also, consult the installation manual for the range for proper installation of the 4 wire cord; you will probably have to remove a bonding strap inside the range's electrical box.

> When I pulled the cover off the box I did see a Brown, Red and White wire.

The existing wires need to be #8 AWG with a 40A breaker to support a freestanding range; #6 AWG with a 40A or 50A breaker is also acceptable. If they are only #10 AWG, then the wires are not substantial enough for a range. Examine the cable or wires for markings indicating the AWG.

> There also was a bare copper wire that was attached to the electric box.

When you install the receptacle, both the receptacle and box itself should be grounded with pigtails of #10 wire fastened with a wirenut to the incoming bare copper ground.
 
  #3  
Old 01-19-07, 11:43 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 2
Question 220 volt receptacle

I have examiner the wire leading to the cooktop and can't find any markings on the wire. Also, my current stove top is connected to a 30A breaker. it looks like I will need to replace the breaker as well. Any ideas on that one?

Thanks
 
  #4  
Old 01-19-07, 11:45 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
To be absolutely certain about the wires, you need to measure the thickness of the copper conductor.

However, being as this was a stand alone cook-top, and a not a full blown range, it is unlikely that the wires are any larger than 10 gage.

I suspect you will need to buy cable (I recommend 6 gage, even if 8 gage will do), the breaker and the receptacle.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes