Need the ground?


  #1  
Old 01-21-07, 06:08 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 151
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Need the ground?

I bought a new scounce light at Lowes. I couldn't use the circle hardware, I had to use the exsisting hardware - looked like a x. Good, kind of fit it in, screws fit but the old hardware didn't have a ground, the new light and hardware did have a ground screw with wire. I couldn't screw the ground screw in anyware on the old hardware. What do I do?

Thanks.
 
  #2  
Old 01-21-07, 08:00 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 36,607
Upvotes: 0
Received 10 Upvotes on 9 Posts
Not sure why you couldn't use the circle hardware, as it will fit both 3 and 4" box spans, fits snugly, has a grounding screw, and all is happy. Unless the final screw holes don't line up....
 
  #3  
Old 01-21-07, 08:36 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,245
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The ground wire gets connected to the metal box.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: