Adding a receptacle from an existing junction box

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-23-07, 06:26 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Adding a receptacle from an existing junction box

I have an existing 20 amp circuit with 3-wire plus ground coming from the panel to a junction box. Inside the junction box, there are 2-wire plus ground 12 gauge cables for two existing receptacles.

The red from the 3-wire goes to the black for one receptacle. The black from the 3-wire goes to the black for the other receptacle. The grounds are pigtailed and the neutrals are pigtailed.

I would like to add another receptacle on this circuit. If I do this, do I connect the hot from the receptacle cable to the red wire or the black wire on the 3-wire? Does it matter?

Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-23-07, 06:31 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Please provide more details.

I am confused about what is in this junction box. How many cables enter and how many leave?

What room(s) in the house does this circuit serve?

What loads are used on these circuits?

Where do you want to place this new receptacle?

What else is on BOTH portions of this multi-wire circuit?
 
  #3  
Old 01-23-07, 06:44 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Adding a receptacle from an existing junction box

Bob,

1 cable enters (3 wire + ground). 2 cables leave (2-wire plus ground).

The circuit serves the kitchen. The two cables leaving the box run to two receptacles: one 20 amp GFI and one 20 amp standard.

We have a half wall that separates the kitchen from the family room. I want to add a third receptacle on the half wall facing into the family room for a plasma TV that is mounted there.

Right now, the circuit is dedicated to just these two receptacles. It looks like the 3-wire goes directly from the panel to the junction box.

Thanks,

Rob
 
  #4  
Old 01-23-07, 06:56 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You may not tap this circuit. To do so would violate code.

Note that depending on where the non-GFCI receptacle is located it should also be a GFCI receptacle.
 
  #5  
Old 01-23-07, 07:34 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Adding a receptacle from an existing junction box

I was afraid of that. Thanks.

I'll see if I can tap into a circuit in the family room.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: