220v to 110v outlet

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-27-07, 10:52 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 50
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
220v to 110v outlet

If I have an electric rangetop and I want to install a gas rangetop I will need a 110v outlet to run the ignitors. I know I need to pull the double breaker and put in a 15 amp one. If my 220 line is 3 wire I can just cap off the red, but if it is 2 wire can I use the red as my ground? If not why?
 
  #2  
Old 01-27-07, 10:55 PM
Sthrnamp's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mid TN
Posts: 188
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
why would you need to use the red for the ground ..even if it is three (two wire) you still have two conductors and a ground

BTW...there is no such thing as 4 wire cable (unless you are talking LV)
you only count the conductors in the cable not the ground so if you have a red/black/white and ground you have three wire..If you have only white/black and ground you have 2 wire, just trying to heko future conversations go easier
 
  #3  
Old 01-27-07, 11:03 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 50
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I adjusted my first post. Thank you
 
  #4  
Old 01-27-07, 11:20 PM
L
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,112
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Cap off the red, use the black and white. The ground (bare) goes without saying. It will be very hard however to get that #6 (or 8) into a 15A recep.

If you can, I would suggest a new run of #12/2 NMB. and just abandon the range cable.
 
  #5  
Old 01-27-07, 11:21 PM
Sthrnamp's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mid TN
Posts: 188
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
or cut the range cable off under the house put it in a box and make a joint with 12/2 up to the recep...(thats what i would do..)
 
  #6  
Old 01-28-07, 07:04 AM
B
Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 432
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You will have a hard time getting that 6 on a receptacle I would install a box and splice to 14 gauge then up to your outlet. be sure to change the breaker tho!
 
  #7  
Old 01-28-07, 08:08 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,970
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you do not have a bare or green ground wire then you cannot use this cable.

I suggest leaving the able in place and adding a new cable for the 120 volt run.
 
  #8  
Old 01-28-07, 05:50 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Piedmont
Posts: 92
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You could use any color wire as the ground as long as you wrap green phasing tape along its entire exposed length.
 

Last edited by joshmack; 01-28-07 at 06:07 PM.
  #9  
Old 01-28-07, 08:14 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 50
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do I need to wrap the wire in the main panel along with in the junction box?
 
  #10  
Old 01-28-07, 08:17 PM
L
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,112
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question

How is it you have a red, no white or ground? Is this alu wire? If it is you may not use it.
 
  #11  
Old 01-28-07, 08:48 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,454
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
"You could use any color wire as the ground as long as you wrap green phasing tape along its entire exposed length."

Not true.
You cannot re-mark anything smaller than #4 to use as a ground.
#6 and smaller MUST be green or bare along it's entire length.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: