wiring for an over the range microwave

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-27-07, 09:56 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 39
wiring for an over the range microwave

I plan on running a dedicated 20 amp circuit for an over the range microwave during my kitchen remodel. My question is, are most models plug in or direct wired into a box. Also if plug in, not sure at what height to mount the receptical, or do most people mount it inside the cabinet above and feed the wire up into it. Thanks in advance for your help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-27-07, 10:00 PM
Sthrnamp's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mid TN
Posts: 188
Most over the range microwaves are plug in (probably in case they go bad) and yes the plugs are mostly installed inside the cabinet...merely cut into the backing of the cabinet to expose the box and then install the recep through the cabinet backing (be sure to use a BE1 (item number) to protect against the wood going up in flames (code issue)
 
  #3  
Old 01-27-07, 10:02 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,113
Yes, your spot on.
Mount the rec. in the cabinet.When you mount the MW the cord will go into the cabinet.

This will also meet code.
 
  #4  
Old 01-27-07, 10:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 39
Thanks for the speedy reply.. not sure what you mean by a ''BE1" though?
Steve
 
  #5  
Old 01-27-07, 10:09 PM
Sthrnamp's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mid TN
Posts: 188
thats the "technical" name for it It is a plastic aggravation that inspectors like to see on plugs that are surrounded by wood. The BE stands for "box extender" you should be able to find them at your local HD
 
  #6  
Old 01-27-07, 10:14 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,113
However if this is a "new" old work box, you don't need the extender.

I think what sthrnamp is suggesting, is if this were an existing box and new cabinets were installed. Then you would need an extension. The added old work box will sit flush to the cabinet and be code compliant.
 
  #7  
Old 01-27-07, 10:15 PM
Sthrnamp's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Mid TN
Posts: 188
Yeah what he said...thanx Lee
 
  #8  
Old 01-27-07, 10:35 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 39
Got it..Thanks to all!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'