Moving a 220v Outlet

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-29-07, 08:36 PM
mikey's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Surrey
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Moving a 220v Outlet

I am in the process of remodeling my kitchen. My 220v outlet for my stove needs to be moved over approximately 18 inches. I am wondering if this is something I can attempt myself? I understand that the existing outlet box will be the junction box and it must be and will be accessible from within a cupboard unit.

I just finished rewiring the 110v switches and plugs that I needed to move, so I am familiar with electrical wiring but I have never tackled a 220v circuit extension.

Help!

Thanks in advance.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-29-07, 08:40 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Does this circuit have four wires (red, black, white and ground) or three wires? If three wires, what colors?

Maybe the old wiring will reach to the new location if the wires are rerouted. Can you do this?

Will you be reinstalling the old range, or a new range? Does the range have both 240-volt and 120-volt components, or is it purely 240 volts? Note that ranges with clocks or lights are usually 240/120.

What is the size of the breaker (i.e., the number on the handle)?

In what year was the kitchen built?
 
  #3  
Old 01-29-07, 08:42 PM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,163
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
if it is a 4 wire 240 circuit, yes you can.

If it is only a 3 wire 240 circuit, no you cannot. It must be upgraded to a 4 wire circuit is altered.
 
  #4  
Old 01-29-07, 08:51 PM
mikey's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Surrey
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Moving 220v Outlet

Unfortunately the wire is not long enough to reach. Seems the electrician barely put enough wire to make it to the outlet. I will be reinstalling the old stove. The house was built in 1978.

It is a 4 wire (red, black, white & ground).

The breakers are 2 ganged 40 amp breakers.

Mikey
 
  #5  
Old 01-29-07, 09:09 PM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,163
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, you can extend this curcuit as you had descibed earlier.
 
  #6  
Old 01-30-07, 06:12 AM
jn
jn is offline
Member
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 226
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Mikey,
Get a couple feet of #8 AWG (4 wire), a new work box, and some large wirenuts that can handle splicing the 8 AWG wire, and a blank plate for the old box.

Put your new box where you want it, fish the new wire between the old and new box.
Wire nut the new wire to the old wire matching up the colors.
Leave the old box accessable but cover it.

If you just moved other 110V wiring, I don't think this would be too much of a stretch for you.
I'm sure others will add in comments for anything I missed...but this seems relatively straight forward.
 
  #7  
Old 01-30-07, 06:24 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Get more than "a couple of feet." You need six inches in each box (that's one foot) and then whatever distance between the boxes, taking into account the necessary turn radius, if applicable.
 
  #8  
Old 01-30-07, 08:51 AM
mikey's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Surrey
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Smile

Thanks all very much. I am on my way to get the parts I need and will let you know how it turns out.

Mike
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: