New receptacle in plaster wall

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-14-07, 12:21 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
New receptacle in plaster wall

This may not be the right place to post this but ... I need to add a receptacle in a plater wall. Any suggstions on how to cut the hole for the box without distroying the plaster wall?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-14-07, 12:36 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Stafford, VA 22554
Posts: 114
Plaster Wall

Put your box on the wall where it is to go. Mark a line around it, score the mark with a razor knift a few times. Drill a hole in the four corners large enough to get a key hole saw into it. Just cut alonge the line.

It's best to find the 2x4 wall stud in the wall before you start and cut the hole beside the stud so you can connect the box to it. You can also use the outlet boxes that have flap holders and will hold without a stud as you turn the screws tight.

Where are you going to connect the wiring to for the new box, is there power lines inside the wall?

[email address removed]
 

Last edited by racraft; 02-14-07 at 12:41 PM. Reason: email addresses not allowed in posts
  #3  
Old 02-14-07, 12:42 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,268
If the wall is true plaster and lath - you can plan on throwing away the keyhold saw once you're done... that plaster will eat the blade quickly. I personally prefer a sabre saw with cheap disposable blades. Use a "remodel" box - the ones with the wings that spread to attach to the interior of the wall - though, depending on the thickness of the wall, you may have to find longer screws than the stock ones to work properly. Cut your hole, ensure the box fits - run your wiring through the wall and into the box - then install the box into the wall.
 
  #4  
Old 02-14-07, 01:11 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Many people find that a rotary saw (like a Rotozip) is better for this because it doesn't cause so much vibration to the wall that may shake some plaster loose.
 
  #5  
Old 02-14-07, 01:58 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Originally Posted by John Nelson View Post
Many people find that a rotary saw (like a Rotozip) is better for this because it doesn't cause so much vibration to the wall that may shake some plaster loose.


yes this will work very well as John Nelson speaking and only one catch is it will kick up a bit of dust but when you get it done it look very neat and when you mount the box make sure you have lath strip to support the box most of the time you will see it if you are very carefull with it


Merci , Marc
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes