three way switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-16-07, 05:09 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: amherst, ny
Posts: 40
three way switch

i replaced all my switches with more modern switches and wallplates. I seemed to have missed something during the reconnect. I have a threeway switch which is in the middle of a three switch receptcle. they all work fine. The problem is the other end of the threeway swith is a single recepticle and must be on for the light to operate. In other words as long as the single pole switch is on, the threeway switch at the other end works. If the single switch is off, nothing. Is there a simple solution? Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-16-07, 05:44 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,113
Please, a better description of your switching. single pole--3-way-- did these at one time operate the same light? or were they operating different fixtures?
 
  #3  
Old 02-16-07, 05:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: amherst, ny
Posts: 40
yeah, sorry about that. at the other end is a single gang box. these switches have always controlled the same light.
 
  #4  
Old 02-16-07, 06:04 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
You need to better describe your setup.

Tell us about switches and receptacles. The terms you are using (three switch receptacle, single receptacle) are confusing and do not make sense.

However, that being said, if you replaced like for like (as in three way switch for three ways switch, and receptacle for receptacle) then everything should work. Consult the diagrams you made or pictures you took before you disconnected anything and fix your problem.

Suggestion for the future, and for anyone else thinking of doing this, in addition to taking pictures or making decent drawings of the existing wiring, replace one device at a time, and test the entire circuit after replacing each device.
 
  #5  
Old 02-16-07, 08:48 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,113
To address the first post. You seem to have landed the wires wrong (but you knew that).

The switch that does not work, disconnect the power, and rearange the connections. It appears you have just mixed up the travelers with the point.
Open both, and let us know what you have for wires in each one. DO NOT disconnect the wires now.

Do this with the power off.
 
  #6  
Old 02-16-07, 09:22 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
You misidentified the "common" terminal. The most common mistake is to move wires from the old switch to the new one by position, i.e., moving the wire on the top left screw of the old receptacle to the top left screw on the new receptacle. The problem is that this is an unreliable algorithm. Instead, you need to move the wires by screw color rather than screw position. If you still have the old switch, this should be pretty simple to figure out. If you don't, you can figure it out by trial and error (although it may take a number of trials).
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'