Joining two feeds of 220?

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-17-07, 06:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Indiana
Posts: 423
Joining two feeds of 220?

In the kitchen of a house we are flipping are two 220 feeds, one for the RANGE top, and one for the BUILT IN OVEN. Both are hooked to separate 30 amp breakers. The lines are copper 10 ga. This house was built in 1968.

We have removed the two units in favor of a free standing RANGE-OVEN combination. The installation instructions call for 40 amp service, and I wonder if I can somehow combine the two 30's into one 40 or 50 breaker.

I welcome any and all comments.

Thank You for hearing me out.


Dale
Indy
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-17-07, 06:17 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,137
No. You must run a new 4 wire circuit #8 minimum but # 6 would be better in case there are future changes iin range used..
 
  #3  
Old 02-17-07, 06:25 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
No you cannot do this. It is wrong on many counts. Run a proper circuit for this device.
 
  #4  
Old 02-17-07, 06:26 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,113
Talking

You sound tempted.

So I will support. NO don't even think of it.

You can rip out the 10/3 and junk it, you may re coupe some of the cost.If that helps.
 
  #5  
Old 02-17-07, 06:27 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 995
Agreed, I would run a 4-wire #6 feed and protect with a 50A breaker. This will work for your currently intended appliance as well as most modern replacements.

You have to run a new feed anyway.
 
  #6  
Old 02-17-07, 06:52 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Indiana
Posts: 423
Smile

Wow, now that's what I call a resounding NO.

I would have been TEMPTED had the vote came in 3 YES, 1 NO.

Thanks to all,


Dale
Indy, the corn field with a race track in the middle, and NOW THE WORLD CHAMPION FOOTBALL TEAM, go Colts.
 
  #7  
Old 02-17-07, 07:07 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,113
Wink

Dale
Indy, the corn field with a race track in the middle, and NOW THE WORLD CHAMPION FOOTBALL TEAM, go Colts.



I'll sell ya Coldwell!!!! Congrats!
 
  #8  
Old 02-18-07, 08:08 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
I don't think you'd ever need to use 6 gauge wire for a residential range...

you can use a 40a or 50a breaker
 
  #9  
Old 02-19-07, 05:18 AM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
For a 50 amp circuit wired with NM cable #6 IS required.

ANY household cooking appliance rated 12kw and less can be used on a 40 amp circuit.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes