Siemens Double Pole AFCI?

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-19-07, 07:29 AM
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Garrettsville, OH USA
Posts: 61
Siemens Double Pole AFCI?

I have a 14/3 running to a bedroom. Need AFCI protection on both circuits (using shared neutral). I haven't been able to locate Sieman's/Murray double pole AFCI breakers at any of the supply houses. 2 questions:
1. Is a double pole breaker the only way to wire an AFCI shared neutral?
2. Does anyone know of a supplier that carries 2 pole AFCI's?

Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-19-07, 07:35 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
1. Yes.
2. I do not.
 
  #3  
Old 02-19-07, 08:05 AM
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Garrettsville, OH USA
Posts: 61
Supplier needed

Thanks for the update - I'll keep watching to see if anyone knows how to locate the breaker . . .
 
  #4  
Old 02-19-07, 09:43 AM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
A Cutler-Hammer BR215 AFCI breaker will fit. I am not sure if they are classified to be used in a Siemens panel though.
 
  #5  
Old 02-19-07, 09:51 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
SpeedyPete :

I did double check with my catalog book and yes the BR215 AFCI will fit the semins box but it is not classifed at all due the ul requirement but i dont know if the inspector will allow it but i doubt at all.

unforetally i dont have semins catalog book with me as i am speaking if i do i will run that number quick


Merci , Marc
 
  #6  
Old 02-19-07, 10:23 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,342
Siemens does not make a 2-pole AFCI breaker. Are the load demands on the circuit low enough for you to combine the hots into one 120V circuit instead of a multi-wire circuit? You could then use a 1-pole AFCI breaker, but would have only [email protected] available instead of [email protected]
 
  #7  
Old 02-19-07, 10:30 AM
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Garrettsville, OH USA
Posts: 61
Can't combine into one circuit

I have the following load on both circuits:
12 receptacles
1 ceiling fan
5 light fixtures

Seems like too much to put on one circuit.

So only one breaker will fit, but it's not listed for that purpose.

Any other ideas?

Thanks.
 
  #8  
Old 02-19-07, 11:26 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,342
What areas do those 12 receptacles serve and what are the wattages of the light fixtures?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'