Furnace generator switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-20-07, 11:31 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Furnace generator switch

I bought a furnace generator switch and i am in need of help on how to wire it to my furnace. It is a reliant generator to furnace switch. Im just not sure on how to wire it inline with the furnace.... any help would be great thanks
Mark
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-20-07, 12:16 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,599
Not sure what a 'furnace generator switch' is. Can you post a link?
 
  #3  
Old 02-20-07, 01:07 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,337
Does it come with instructions? Do you have a specific question about the installation?
 
  #4  
Old 02-20-07, 02:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
http://www.amazon.com/Reliance-Controls-TF151W-Furnace-Transfer/dp/B000HRWG8U/sr=8-1/qid=1172008716/ref=sr_1_1/103-6359466-4560600?ie=UTF8&s=hi
Reliance Controls TF151W Furnace Transfer switch

Here is the link. Im just not sure on how to wire it to the frunace. Its got a ground, neutral, Black, red wires. do i wire it like you wire a switch. just not sure
 
  #5  
Old 02-20-07, 02:15 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Follow the directions that came with it. I could make a guess, but will not in case I am wrong.
 
  #6  
Old 02-20-07, 03:06 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
just follow the direction very carefully with this one

if you have any doubt just get ahold of electrician they can do this really fast as well
 
  #7  
Old 02-20-07, 06:21 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,113
TRy this at your own risk.

Originally Posted by Aumick1 View Post
http://www.amazon.com/Reliance-Controls-TF151W-Furnace-Transfer/dp/B000HRWG8U/sr=8-1/qid=1172008716/ref=sr_1_1/103-6359466-4560600?ie=UTF8&s=hi
Reliance Controls TF151W Furnace Transfer switch

Here is the link. Im just not sure on how to wire it to the frunace. Its got a ground, neutral, Black, red wires. do i wire it like you wire a switch. just not sure

I'll go out on the limb.
REMEMBER that the panel has live electrical parts in it. And if you touch the wrong parts you could be hurt or KILLED! proceed at your own risk.
1- Identify your furnace/ heating ckt.
2- mount your new box securley.Next to your electric panel.
3- connect the flex- looks like 1/2-3/4" to the existing elec panel. Use the apropriate size knock out hole for the new flex.
4- connect the white wire from new trans fer panel to the neutral bar in house panel- (white wires).
If the grounds (bare wire) are connected to the same buss then connect the new GREEN wire there as well. If not connect the green to where the other bare wires are.. "GROUND BAR".
5- shut off the breaker for the heat.
6- remove wire from the breaker.
7-splice wire from breaker to black wire in the transfer panel.useing a wire nut.
8- place red wire from transfer panel to the ckt breaker,and tighten.

Replace cover on electric panel and turn on heating ckt breaker.

You should be done now.
 

Last edited by lectriclee; 02-20-07 at 06:23 PM. Reason: Add: next to your electric panel
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'