Stray Voltage ??

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-27-07, 07:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 106
Stray Voltage ??

I am in the process of doing a small amount of wiring cleanup in our attic for an expansion project in our home. I was in the process of moving a junction box to a better location and was trying to trace back which wires went where (which breaker, outlets, etc.)

I have one of those testers that can indicate voltage on a circuit by holding it close to the wire.

The problem I'm having is that I had one circuit that appears to be "bleeding" over to another circuit slightly. In other words, if I turn on breaker #1, I get occasional "beeps" on another circuit that is on a completely different breaker.

What could be causing this, and is it something I even need to be concerned about. Are those voltage sensors really sensitive that I could be picking up extremely small amounts of voltage ?

Thanks in advance...
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-27-07, 08:00 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 106
Reading some of the other threads on here, could it be that what I'm actually seeing is "phantom voltage" ? These 2 circuits do run close to each other inside a wall.
 
  #3  
Old 02-28-07, 04:53 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
May not exactly be "phantom" voltage, but a tick tracer will pick up minute magnetic fields, especially in wiring that is run close together. I would check the voltage in each wire with a volt meter to be sure.
 
  #4  
Old 02-28-07, 06:03 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,113
Try This

Take that proximity tester, Turn it on, Now rub it on your head .

Did it sound? Don't put your life on these devices. They are an indicator ONLY. 2ckts in a box, which one is live? They are intended to only INDICATE that voltage is present. Thats all.

ADD: They don't work on a cable assembly, like "BX" and sometimes on multi-wire ckts. you must have the conductor somewhat isolated.
 

Last edited by lectriclee; 02-28-07 at 06:08 PM. Reason: ADD:
  #5  
Old 02-28-07, 06:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 106
Originally Posted by lectriclee View Post
Take that proximity tester, Turn it on, Now rub it on your head .

Did it sound? Don't put your life on these devices. They are an indicator ONLY. 2ckts in a box, which one is live? They are intended to only INDICATE that voltage is present. Thats all.

ADD: They don't work on a cable assembly, like "BX" and sometimes on multi-wire ckts. you must have the conductor somewhat isolated.
LOL - I needed a good laugh after I found a junction box under the floor boards in my attic buried in insulation that I had to move/rewire.

I think everything is fine as I tested again and it wasn't doing it. The tester I've got has always been a bit flaky. About a year ago I was looking at some old K&T wiring in our attic that I KNEW was disconnected but it was even occasionally beeping from that stuff.
 
  #6  
Old 02-28-07, 07:25 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North of Boston, MA.
Posts: 2,113
Glad you got a chuckle.

It was not meant that way.

These testers are good for one (1) thing and one thing only.
The presents of voltage. Just remember this. RESPECT IT.
If not.. Google accidents in this feild. Sure to find things not so cute.

Flakey testers. new one needed.
 
  #7  
Old 03-01-07, 04:07 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
I love the prox testers, but in the left hand is a WaveTek. Never assume the tick tracers give 100% of what you need. You need to know how much voltage is present, not that there is some there.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'