15 amp, 240 volt breaker


  #1  
Old 03-10-07, 10:26 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sugarhouse SLC,Utah
Posts: 123
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
15 amp, 240 volt breaker

My radaint floor heat needs to run on 240 volt, and all I need is a 15 amp circuit for the load it will draw. I have a 1 year old seimens breaker box. The HD in my area does not have dual pole 15 amp breakers for this box. They do have twin breakers, with a slot to connect them. is this the route I shoud take? or would an electrical supply house stock the dual pole 15 amp breakler that I think I need. what is correct?
 
  #2  
Old 03-10-07, 10:27 AM
B
Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 432
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The 15 amp double has to be interlocked.
 
  #3  
Old 03-10-07, 10:34 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sugarhouse SLC,Utah
Posts: 123
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
so that means that I have to buy one that is interlocked at the factory?
 
  #4  
Old 03-10-07, 10:58 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sugarhouse SLC,Utah
Posts: 123
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
would I be just as well off to run 12 gauge wire and use a more readily available interconnected 20 amp double pole breaker?
 
  #5  
Old 03-10-07, 11:09 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 8,282
Received 441 Votes on 367 Posts
You can't use the twin breakers. They don't supply 240 volts. If you heater documentation says to use a 15 amp breaker then you must use a 15 amp breaker.
 
  #6  
Old 03-10-07, 12:07 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sugarhouse SLC,Utah
Posts: 123
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the instructions for the heater say anythig up to 20 amp is allowed
 
  #7  
Old 03-10-07, 12:22 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 432
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by joed View Post
You can't use the twin breakers. They don't supply 240 volts. If you heater documentation says to use a 15 amp breaker then you must use a 15 amp breaker.

To clarify , you can't use the twin breakers in one slot , type. A normal double pole 20 amp breaker with 12 Gauge wire is fine, so long as it is iwht in spec for your device.
 
  #8  
Old 03-10-07, 02:08 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
You cannot use a twin breaker in MOST panels. In some GE panels, you can get 240 volts from a twin breaker by installing it one-half slot offset. But you probably do not have one of those panels. And even so, you'd need to tie the handles together.

The regular double-wide double-pole 20-amp breaker is probably your best bet.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: