15 amp, 240 volt breaker

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-10-07, 11:26 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sugarhouse SLC,Utah
Posts: 123
15 amp, 240 volt breaker

My radaint floor heat needs to run on 240 volt, and all I need is a 15 amp circuit for the load it will draw. I have a 1 year old seimens breaker box. The HD in my area does not have dual pole 15 amp breakers for this box. They do have twin breakers, with a slot to connect them. is this the route I shoud take? or would an electrical supply house stock the dual pole 15 amp breakler that I think I need. what is correct?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-10-07, 11:27 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 433
The 15 amp double has to be interlocked.
 
  #3  
Old 03-10-07, 11:34 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sugarhouse SLC,Utah
Posts: 123
so that means that I have to buy one that is interlocked at the factory?
 
  #4  
Old 03-10-07, 11:58 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sugarhouse SLC,Utah
Posts: 123
would I be just as well off to run 12 gauge wire and use a more readily available interconnected 20 amp double pole breaker?
 
  #5  
Old 03-10-07, 12:09 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,669
You can't use the twin breakers. They don't supply 240 volts. If you heater documentation says to use a 15 amp breaker then you must use a 15 amp breaker.
 
  #6  
Old 03-10-07, 01:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sugarhouse SLC,Utah
Posts: 123
the instructions for the heater say anythig up to 20 amp is allowed
 
  #7  
Old 03-10-07, 01:22 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 433
Originally Posted by joed View Post
You can't use the twin breakers. They don't supply 240 volts. If you heater documentation says to use a 15 amp breaker then you must use a 15 amp breaker.

To clarify , you can't use the twin breakers in one slot , type. A normal double pole 20 amp breaker with 12 Gauge wire is fine, so long as it is iwht in spec for your device.
 
  #8  
Old 03-10-07, 03:08 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
You cannot use a twin breaker in MOST panels. In some GE panels, you can get 240 volts from a twin breaker by installing it one-half slot offset. But you probably do not have one of those panels. And even so, you'd need to tie the handles together.

The regular double-wide double-pole 20-amp breaker is probably your best bet.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes