Adding a ground buss

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-16-07, 11:51 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 336
Adding a ground buss

The ground buss in my main panel (to which both grounding and grounded conductors are attached) doesn't have enough spaces to give each grounded conductor its own screw, so I'm going to add another one (leaving the original in place). Some of both the grounding and grounded conductors will be moved to the new buss. I presume that this new buss must be bonded to the existing buss (by means of, e.g., a #4 wire) rather than simply bonded to the enclosure via its mounting screws. Is this correct?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-16-07, 12:52 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Either is okay, but I'd use the wire.
 
  #3  
Old 03-16-07, 01:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 336
Okay. My concern was that if the supplemental buss did not have a wire running to the original buss, return current flowing to the supplemental buss would necessarily flow through the enclosure to get to the original buss, to which is attached the neutral conductor from the pole.
 
  #4  
Old 03-16-07, 01:25 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,332
> return current flowing to the supplemental buss would necessarily flow
> through the enclosure

It will in either case; current flows through all available paths back to the source.

I recommend a wire bonding the two bars, however. Between the paint on the enclosure and possible corrosion on the threads of the mounting screws bonding only to the enclosure is not trustworthy enough in my opinion.
 
  #5  
Old 03-16-07, 01:37 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
eclipse, what you said is true. But it is code compliant.
 
  #6  
Old 03-16-07, 08:21 PM
rdn2113's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wally World
Posts: 451
If you use a wire between the two, what size conductor would you use?
 
  #7  
Old 09-14-07, 08:57 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 336
Yes, I'd like to know the answer to that question.
 
  #8  
Old 09-14-07, 09:11 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,332
I'd follow GEC sizing: #4 for a 200A service or #6 for <200A.
 
  #9  
Old 09-14-07, 09:34 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 336
Thanks for the quick response.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'