Question about adding wiring/outlets.

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-14-07, 07:43 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Question about adding wiring/outlets.

Hello,
I'm in the process of finishing our basement. Our entire basement (except for washer, dryer, and furnace) shares a 15A breaker with the dining room (don't ask me why, I didn't do it). I'd like to add a series of outlets on a different breaker, as the breaker is tripped if you run a couple things with the lights on. My garage is wired to a 50A breaker, but there is nothing out there. Can I wire these outlets in the basement to the garage breaker? TIA.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-14-07, 08:14 AM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
You cannot have anything more then a 20amp breaker running normal 120v receptacles and lights.
 
  #3  
Old 04-14-07, 10:54 AM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,163
Ya, that kind of freaked me too.

Your garage should only be fed with a 50 amp circuit if that circuit feeds a sub-panel. Does it?

Is the garage attached?

Do you have any breaker space in the panel? (in the house if more than one)
 
  #4  
Old 04-14-07, 10:58 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New Bern, NC
Posts: 1,623
You can use the 50 amp breaker to run ckt to the dinining room, if you run 6 guage wire, and fuse the wire just before the rec in a listed fuse box.

It would be cheeper to run 12 wire and buy a 20 amp breaker.
 
  #5  
Old 04-14-07, 11:59 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Hi thanks for the quick replies,
'You cannot have anything more then a 20amp breaker running normal 120v receptacles and lights.'

OK, so I feel pretty stupid not knowing that.
The garage is not attached and it does have it's own sub panel.
There is one space left for a breaker in the main panel, so I will definitely add a 20A and go from there. Thanks alot!
 
  #6  
Old 04-14-07, 12:16 PM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,163
sounds like the best arrangement.

stop back when you have more questions. we know you will some.



but we are happy to assist where we can. good luck.
 
  #7  
Old 04-14-07, 01:46 PM
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 3,188
"OK, so I feel pretty stupid not knowing that."

Never feel stupid about not knowing something. Stupid is reserved for those incapable or unwilling to ask.
 
  #8  
Old 04-14-07, 02:18 PM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,163
Originally Posted by Wayne Mitchell View Post
"OK, so I feel pretty stupid not knowing that."

Never feel stupid about not knowing something. Stupid is reserved for those incapable or unwilling to ask.
I second that emotion.

Some of us here do this for a living and many of the things we know to be true are just not common knowledge.

ignorance: the state of having no knowledge of the subject. It is correctable and is nothing to be ashamed of. We are all born nearly totally ignorant and spend the rest of our lives trying to correct it. It is when a person is alerted to their ignorance and fails to make a correction is when shame comes into play.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'