40 amp stove circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-20-07, 10:08 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NE
Posts: 124
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
40 amp stove circuit

Is it acceptable to place a 50amp receptacle on a 40 amp stove circuit? I went to several stores and no one seems to carry 40 amp receptacles.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-21-07, 03:06 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes. Surprisingly this is allowed.
 
  #3  
Old 04-21-07, 11:40 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 995
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
It's also very common.

The only thing "unsafe" is that somebody might see a 50A receptacle and assume they can replace the breaker with a 50A without first checking to see that the wires are appropriate.

What wires are in between?
 
  #4  
Old 04-21-07, 09:41 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NE
Posts: 124
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
4 wires. Red, black, white, and ground.
 
  #5  
Old 04-21-07, 09:52 PM
4
Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 87
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think MAC702 was asking what gauge wire, not how many.
 
  #6  
Old 04-22-07, 09:17 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NE
Posts: 124
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
8 ga - sorry.
 
  #7  
Old 04-23-07, 07:01 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
A 50-amp receptacle is standard on a 40-amp circuit. 40-amp receptacles do not exist and are not even defined.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: