230 circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-22-07, 07:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
230 circuit

Is it acceptable to use 2 separate 15 amp circuit breakers rather than the
usual double breaker which is 30 amp to tie a 230 circuit into the breaker box?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-22-07, 08:21 PM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,163
2 15 amp breakers do not give you a 30 amo circuit. That gives you two poles at 15 amps.

if you wqant a 30 amp circuit, you have to use a 30 amp breaker

if the 15 amo breaker were placed correctly AND they were tied together, that would give you 15 amps at 240 volts but that's it.
 
  #3  
Old 04-23-07, 04:37 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Why don't you tell us what you are trying to do. We can then provide better advice.
 
  #4  
Old 04-23-07, 07:37 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 995
You need a 2-pole 30A breaker for a 30A 240V circuit.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'