Quick Wiring Questions

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-07-07, 12:03 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 57
Quick Wiring Questions

Hello all. Just a DIY'er here and just want to pass this thru you experts to make sure I'm ok.

Building a bbq island in backyard. I ran conduit (with 12-3 single copper) which I plan to tap from the outdoor recepatacle in patio to the island.

1) At bbq island, I connected 3 sets of wires to the set from the outdoor receptacle.
a) 1 - 14/3 flex wire for one side of the bbq island (for 2 receptacles)
b) 1 - 14/3 flex wire for the other side, 2 receptacles.
c) 1 - 12/3 stranded running in conduit to back side of bbq island separate from main island. Can I mix the standed and single? Is the 14 gauge flex to 12 gauge feed a problem?

So there are 4 sets of wires I connected in a deep 2 gang juction box. 4 ok?

The receptacles are just for convenience and also to run 1-200w Malibu. The receptacle outside I am feeding of is 15 amp.

Set-up ok?

Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-07-07, 12:08 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Is this a 15 amp or a 20 amp circuit?
 
  #3  
Old 05-07-07, 12:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 57
the existing receptacle on te patio outside is 15 amp. thanks
 
  #4  
Old 05-07-07, 12:58 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,539
> I ran conduit (with 12-3 single copper...14/3 flex wire...14/3 flex wire

Specifically what kinds of wire are these? What is printed on the wire or packaging? Is it NM-B cable, UF-B cable, individual THHN/THWN wires, or something else?

> 12/3 stranded

I don't think this exists...

> is the 14 gauge flex to 12 gauge feed a problem?

On a 15A circuit breaker, no. On a 20A circuit breaker, yes.

> the existing receptacle on te patio outside is 15 amp.

We need to know the size of the circuit breaker, not the rating of the receptacle.
 
  #5  
Old 05-07-07, 01:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 57
thanks.

1) i bought indiv wires (green, black, white) from home depot. they are 12 gauge, single copper wire inside.

2) 14/3 - sorry, it is just a stranded wires vs. a single copper wire

3) so on a 15 amp, the 12 to 14 connection is ok?

thanks.
 
  #6  
Old 05-07-07, 01:11 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Is this a 15 amp or a 20 amp circuit. The fact that it is a 15 amp receptacle means does not answer the question. What size is the circuit breaker?
 
  #7  
Old 05-07-07, 01:12 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,539
It sounds like you are okay as long as the circuit has a 15A _breaker_. You can splice solid and stranded wire with appropriately sized wirenuts that are labeled for use with stranded and solid wire.
 
  #8  
Old 05-07-07, 01:21 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 57
The circuit is 15 amps
 
  #9  
Old 05-07-07, 01:28 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Then it is allowed (although not good practice , and considered by some to be poor workmanship) to mix 12 gage and 14 gage wire on the circuit. Be very careful wire nutting together solid and stranded wire.

Hopefully you assembled the conduit first, and then pulled the wires through. Hopefully the wire is THWN. Hopefully you are using outdoor boxes and in use overs for all the receptacles. Hopefully you are connecting to the LOAD side of the GFCI receptacle, or you are using all GFCI receptacles.
 
  #10  
Old 05-07-07, 02:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 57
When shoulld be stranded used? WHen flexibility would be an issue?
 
  #11  
Old 05-07-07, 02:53 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,539
The trade-off with stranded wire is that it's easier to pull into conduits, but can be more difficult to splice and connect to devices (switches, receptacles).
 
  #12  
Old 05-07-07, 03:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 57
Sorry, one last question. Do I need outdoor boxes if the boxes will be inside the bbq island structure and I am using outdoor receptacle covers? I just bought the remodel blue plastic ones since they will be inside the island but can easily change if necessary (or safer).
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes