Surface mount J box questions???

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-13-07, 01:25 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 585
Arrow Surface mount J box questions???

We're planning new kitchen cabinets with a "built in" microwave. (a trim kit on a regular microwave). We need to get it into the shallowest cabinet possible, without violating code or warranty. Regarding installation cabinet depth it says "21⁄₄" with flush receptacle, or with non-flush receptacle located in far corner; 26⁄₄" with non-flush receptacle."

Of course the 21⁄₄" is what we're after but this cabinet is adjacent to another so the receptacle has to be surface mounted inside the cabinet. What type of J box is available to do this? How do you keep the box small and not break fill calculations? How does IEC 2003 apply to the microwave receptacle, like does it have to be on its own circuit or can it tap off another GFI circuit?

Thanks a lot guys!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-13-07, 02:12 PM
nap's Avatar
nap
nap is offline
New Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north
Posts: 4,163
you are going to want the micro on its own circuit whether code requires it or not. They are large enough that a mic and just about anything else overloads a 15 amo circuit and in many cases even a 20 amp circuit.

A handybox is quite small (it is essentially a single gang junction box) I don;t like to use them because they are so small. If it were me, I would use one and a single recep rather than a duplex recep.You can get them in 1 1/2 inch depth.
 
  #3  
Old 05-13-07, 03:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 585
You're right it's a 1000W microwave. The receptacle will be buried in the cabinet, but does it still need to be a GFI because its in the kitchen? What about box fill issues w/a 1-1/2" handy box?

Thanks.
 
  #4  
Old 05-13-07, 03:40 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
I believe only countertop small appliance receptacles are required to be GFCI's protected, so I think you should be fine.
 
  #5  
Old 05-13-07, 06:35 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,426
I mount a single gang old-work box thru the cabinet back and the drywall. It makes for a nice clean install and box fill does not become an issue.
 
  #6  
Old 05-13-07, 06:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 585
I have to be inside - its on the end of an L with another cabinet behind...
 
  #7  
Old 05-13-07, 07:55 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Just FYI. Microwaves labeled as "1000-watt microwaves" have 1000 watts of output power. Typically the input power required is significantly more. This makes the argument for a dedicated circuit even greater.
 
  #8  
Old 05-14-07, 05:28 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 585
Do you know how to learn what the input power is or if a 15A or 20A circuit is required?
 
  #9  
Old 05-14-07, 06:40 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
It's on there somewhere, probably on a sticker inside the cooking compartment.
 
  #10  
Old 05-14-07, 07:51 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 2,117
Why?

Why does the outlet-box have to be surface-mounted ( I Presume in the cabinet that encloses the appliance ) because the cabinet is "Adjacent" to another cabinet?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'