Sharing a 220v breaker

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-14-07, 03:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Sharing a 220v breaker

Hello all,

I have a 220v circuit wired to my clothes dryer that I use maybe once per week.

Anyway, can I use this circuit to power another appliance like an air compressor? The amperage on the breaker is 30amps and the air compressor requires about 15amps.

There will be no occasion where these two applicances will be turned on simultaneously.

Please let me know if this will work.

Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-14-07, 06:55 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
About 15 amps is not the current of the air compressor. It's documentation or name plate will tell you the circuit requirement.

Will this work? That's not important. Will this be safe? No.

Run a proper circuit.
 
  #3  
Old 05-14-07, 06:59 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Although theoretically possible, it would not really be safe to run a 15-amp tool on a 30-amp circuit. It's pretty easy to install a new circuit with an outlet in the vicinity of the panel, if that location would work for you.
 
  #4  
Old 05-15-07, 08:09 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
More info

Here is the information off the plate on the compressor
240V 15A 60HZ 1PH

I have a slot free for a double pole 240 breaker.

What amp breaker should I use and what gauge wiring?

The air compressor is about 100ft away from the panel.

Thanks,
 
  #5  
Old 05-15-07, 08:47 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 995
A new 20A circuit would be fine. #12 wires and a 2-pole 20A breaker are easily found.

Is the compressor located near the dryer?
 
  #6  
Old 05-15-07, 11:00 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
The compressor is actually in the garage about 100 feet away.

Do you know if I will need NM-2 or NM-3 wiring cables? The air compressor manual does not list anything.
 
  #7  
Old 05-15-07, 11:19 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
"Do you know if I will need NM-2 or NM-3 wiring cables? The air compressor manual does not list anything."

Oh yes it does.

The manual says what the plate on the compressor says. You just don't understand what it means.

240 volts needs two wires plus ground.

120/240 volts needs three wires plus ground.
 
  #8  
Old 05-16-07, 06:06 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,767
I'd consider upping to a #10 cable for that distance, or even installing a #6/3 and a subpaned in the garage.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'