GFI 220 Breaker

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-21-07, 07:28 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Crestview
Posts: 9
GFI 220 Breaker

I am installing a lawn pump. Pump instructions say to use a 15Amp GFI breaker. The pump is 220 volts. I can't seem to find a 15A 220 GFI double breaker. Any ideas?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-21-07, 07:32 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Stop trying to find one at the big box stores. Go to an electrical supply store.
 
  #3  
Old 05-21-07, 07:38 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Crestview
Posts: 9
I just called my local electrical supply and they said they did not have anything like that. So I posted this on the forum to see if anybody had some advice.
 
  #4  
Old 05-21-07, 07:45 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
What's the make and model of your panel?

P.S. Unless your panel is long obsolete, they would certainly have one. Maybe you had a miscommunication?
 
  #5  
Old 05-21-07, 08:10 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Crestview
Posts: 9
It is a GE 12MB12R Mod. 1 outdoor enclosure. The supplier I called said they had a 20 double but could not get or did not have 15 double.
 
  #6  
Old 05-21-07, 08:40 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Crestview
Posts: 9
I am still thinking about this. I am going to use 12/3 UF underground to the pump. The pump will not be in the water. I will have 2 hots, a neutral and a separate ground running from the pump/motor to the panel. Is there any real reason I should even need to use a GFI?
 
  #7  
Old 05-21-07, 08:49 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 995
Run the #12 wire and use the 20A GFCI breaker, if that's all you can get. But yes, you need the GFCI protection.
 
  #8  
Old 05-21-07, 08:58 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Why are you running a neutral?
 
  #9  
Old 05-21-07, 10:09 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Crestview
Posts: 9
Why not? If I use 12/3 I have the completely separate ground. Plus that is what the pump instructions say to use.
 
  #10  
Old 05-21-07, 10:46 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
You have (and need) a ground regardless of whether you use 12-2 or 12-3.

12-3 will give you one extra conductor that you will pay dearly for and never use.
 
  #11  
Old 05-21-07, 12:50 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 995
The pump says to use 12/3? Or does it say to supply it with a neutral?

12/3 MC or NM cable (Romex) doesn't count the ground wire. (has 4 wires)
12/3 SO cord (or similar) does count the ground. (has 3 wires)

Is there anything at this 240V pump that requires only 120V?
 
  #12  
Old 05-21-07, 03:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Crestview
Posts: 9
The pump instructions say to hook up 2 hots, the neutral, and then the ground wire to the case. That is why I was planning to use 12/3. I know it will cost more but I want to make sure everything is safe.
 
  #13  
Old 05-21-07, 05:46 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 995
If the pump says to land a neutral, than you do need the 12/3 with 4-wires. Since you are running #12, just use a 20A 2-pole GFCI breaker if that's what you can find.
 
  #14  
Old 05-21-07, 08:24 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
If you need the neutral then you need a 120/240 volt circuit, not a plain 240 volt circuit.

It's important that you use the proper terminology so that you get the right information.
 
  #15  
Old 05-22-07, 06:20 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Crestview
Posts: 9
Post

The pump only draws 8.4 amps according to the literature and the specs call for a 15 amp breaker. I don't think it would be safe to use a 20 amp.
 
  #16  
Old 05-22-07, 06:24 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
If you can't find a 15 amp GFCI then install a fused disconnect and use 15 amp fuses, fed with the 20 amp breaker.
 
  #17  
Old 05-22-07, 06:55 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,439
You didn't say what type of GE breakers your panels uses but GE does show a 2 pole 15 amp GFI breaker.

http://www.geindustrial.com/cwc/Dispatcher?REQUEST=PRODUCTS&pnlid=3&famid=8&catid=36&id=cb-qgfci

Perhaps you could use the where to buy button to locate someone that does have one.
 
  #18  
Old 05-22-07, 07:05 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Crestview
Posts: 9
Breakers that can be used on my panel: THQP, THHQP, THQL, THHQL.
Thank you for that link, just what I was looking for but couldn't find it.
 
  #19  
Old 05-22-07, 07:32 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Crestview
Posts: 9
Smile

I found it!! THQL2115GF1 from GE. List price $282.00.
I already found one on EBay and several other sources.

Thank you pcboss for that link, exactly what I did not find on my own.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'