Use a junction box with 6/3?

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-31-07, 04:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
Use a junction box with 6/3?

A major home improvement messed my request for 200' of 6/3. They gave me 180' and 20'. They also gave me a junction box to connect the two pieces. I'm thinking that ain't right, isn't it dangerous to do that. The cost of t he wire is so outrageous I think they should give me a full run of 200'. If the advice from ya'll says it is OK or safe to do this I will let it go, otherwise I will have to take it back and get a full run. My electrician isn't coming till saturday so, please give me advice. Thanks, Jeannie
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-31-07, 04:38 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wilmington
Posts: 4,219
It is always better to have no splices. If you ordered 200', I would expect 200'. But splices must be in a junction box.
 
  #3  
Old 05-31-07, 04:59 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 5,667
You asked for 200' you should have gotten 200'. The price you paid for the ire you should have gotten one piece not two.
The junction box must remain accessible. You can not bury it inside a wall or ceiling.
 
  #4  
Old 05-31-07, 05:45 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Looks like whoever you got this from was giving you scrapes or didn't know how to measure. Like the others have posted, have them replace it with a single 200' run.

Splicing it in a J box will just cause problems later down the road, and the unsightly j box will be annoying as well.
 
  #5  
Old 05-31-07, 09:03 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 20
FWIW, I spliced 4/2 (with ground) AL wire in a Junction box, and it passed inspection, so it can be done safely. But I only did it because it was the best alternative for my existing construction. I would've rather run a continous cable.

The point here though is that you're expecting a continuous run, you're willing to pay for that run, and you should get it. If settling for a splice in a J-box makes their life easier, perhaps they can compensate you for it.
 
  #6  
Old 06-01-07, 09:23 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,533
I would make them replace the cable; but if you do end up splicing it, make certain that the connectors they gave you are rated for #6 wire. Don't just cram wirenuts on there unless the package explicit says they are rated for (2) #6 wires each. Also, make sure the NM box clamps are rated for 6/3 cable.
 
  #7  
Old 06-01-07, 01:22 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 2,117
"If It's not there, it can't fail"
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes