new 100 panel


  #1  
Old 06-03-07, 09:38 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 305
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
new 100 panel

I was looking into possibly going to a 200 amp service or adding a subpanel. Currently I have 100 amp with 20 slots, two of which allow duplex so I have a total of 22 circuits. I am completely out of room now that I have done renovations and have updated a lot of the electric. I spoke to an electritian the other day and he told me that because I have natural gas that runs almost everything that 100 amps is way more than enough even if I decide to add central air down the line. He suggested that I get a new 100 amp panel instead of upgrading to 200 amps. He said the cost will be very little compared to the 1800 for upgrading to 200 amps. I said though that won't I still have the same problem. He told me that he would install a 28 slot 100 amp panel. He said that would give me 6 additional slots and he said if I used them up I could use mini breakers. My question is, who makes this kinda of panel? I looked at lowes and HD and they all are 20 slot 100 amp panels. Is this something that is at an electrical supply store? His advise sounds very good and if they do make these panels then I think I will have him do the install. Any feedback is greatly appreciated
 
  #2  
Old 06-03-07, 09:49 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,970
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Buy a larger panel (200 amps) and protect it with a 100 amp breaker.
 
  #3  
Old 06-03-07, 12:34 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 994
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
If you're not upgrading the service capacity, why not just install the 20-space as a subpanel right next to the main panel. Then, only two circuits have to be moved to the new panel to make room for the breaker that will feed it. Now you have 18 more spaces for about $50 in materials.
 
  #4  
Old 06-03-07, 03:52 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 305
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If I do that what size breaker should I go with, 60 amps?
 
  #5  
Old 06-03-07, 03:59 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 994
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Since wire length (expense) will be negligible at that distance, that's probably what I would put in. 60A breaker and #6 copper feeders.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: