Ground Rod

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-05-07, 12:25 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 106
Ground Rod

I need to replace the ground rod for our main electrical service. We lifted our house off it's foundation last year and put a full, new basement (with new foundation) underneath.

When we dug out around the house, we disconnected the ground rod from the meter (because there was no ground to put the rod into at the time).

What are the requirements for replacing this ? The service is currently grounded to the water main, but I want to get this back up to code.

Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-05-07, 01:17 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
If you still have the same rod, and it's still in good shape, then just drive it back into the ground vertically, until the top of the rod is below ground level.
 
  #3  
Old 06-05-07, 01:19 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,337
The water main is considered the primary grounding electrode. The secondary grounding electrode should be a 5/8" x 8' copper-clad rod driven flush to the ground.
 
  #4  
Old 06-05-07, 01:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 106
No, the original rod was in pretty rough shape. Do I just need to purchase a new one and hook the ground wire back up to it ? I thought I read somewhere about requiring 2 grounds (or does the water main ground cover that) ?
 
  #5  
Old 06-05-07, 01:26 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Ask your inspector whether two ground rods or one is required in your area. Often the answer depends on local soil conditions. The code requires two except in certain conditions. So two is always good enough, and your inspector can tell you if one is good enough for you. If you use two, they must be at least six feet apart.
 
  #6  
Old 06-05-07, 01:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 106
No inspectors available here (very small town in Wisconsin). If I use 2 rods, do I tie them together ?

The soil I will be putting them in is all sand (backfill around the house).
 
  #7  
Old 06-05-07, 03:40 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,337
Yes, preferably with the same wire. Loop the wire through the acorn clamp of the first rod and then run on to the second rod.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'