change a breaker in my panel


  #1  
Old 06-07-07, 05:48 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
change a breaker in my panel

i need to know how i can change a bad breaker in my panel box.
 
  #2  
Old 06-07-07, 06:03 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,251
Received 112 Votes on 97 Posts
One of the first things you need to be aware of is that even with the main breaker off there can be electrically hot parts that could electrocute you if you touched them.

What makes you think that you have a bad breaker? In my experience breakers rarely go bad. Can you describe your problem?
 
  #3  
Old 06-07-07, 06:09 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
turned my coffee on this morning and breaker flipped off, there is only 3ooutlets on this breaker in my kitchen. i reset it and tried again the outlets would not work but the breaker showed still on
 
  #4  
Old 06-07-07, 06:11 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,970
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This does NOT sound like a bad breaker.

Check for a tripped GFCI. If you don't have GFCIs or you have them and the GFCI is fine, then start looking for a disconnected wire (open) on the circuit
 
  #5  
Old 06-07-07, 06:13 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,251
Received 112 Votes on 97 Posts
How old is the house and what else is plugged into the same circuit?
 
  #6  
Old 06-07-07, 07:09 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,878
Received 320 Votes on 276 Posts
Did you trun the breaker all the way to OFF then back on. You might need to reset it by going to off postion first.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: