Subpanel and transfer switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-12-07, 08:25 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 21
Subpanel and transfer switch

I am in the process of remodeling my house and I have discovered that I need more breakers in my load center. I also plan to install a transfer switch. So in an effort to kill 2 birds with one stone I want to use a transfer switch that is also a subpanel. I plan to use a gen-tran 3028 (http://www.gen-tran.com/assets/pdfs/EncoreInstall.pdf) to achive this goal. I just wanted to know if there are any better options or pitfalls I should be aware of. Thanks for your help.

Oh, and I do have permits to do all the work.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-12-07, 01:51 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,333
The biggest question is does this panel meet your load/circuit needs and match your generator output?
 
  #3  
Old 06-13-07, 05:41 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 21
Yes on both counts.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'