15A GFCI receptacle on 20A circuit?

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-14-07, 09:54 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pleasantville, NY
Posts: 552
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
15A GFCI receptacle on 20A circuit?

I'm planning to install a 20A circuit with a GFCI recptable. I have a receptacle that's rated 15A, 20A flled thru. Is this type of receptacle appropriate for a 20A wire? If I use one 15A receptacle, do all receptacles on the circuit need to be 15A? I expect 2-3 receptacles on this circuit.

I guess my basic questions is: How do yoiu decided what type of receptacle to use on a particular circuit?

Thanks
 
  #2  
Old 06-14-07, 10:01 AM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,034
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You have a common GFCI receptacle. You are using 12-2 wire?
 
  #3  
Old 06-14-07, 10:53 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,970
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
In the US you are allowed to use 15 amp receptacles on a 20 amp circuit, as long as there is more than one receptacle or it is a duplex receptacle that is used.
 
  #4  
Old 06-14-07, 10:56 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,942
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
In the US, 15A receptacles may be installed on 20A circuits. Typically, you would only install a 20A receptacle "T-slot" if you knew you had a large appliance or power tool that has a 20A cord.
 
  #5  
Old 06-14-07, 11:00 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pleasantville, NY
Posts: 552
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for all replies.

Yes, I'll be using 12-2 wire.

The receptacles are all duplex. Why can you not use 15A rec on 20A wire if there is only one 15A rec?
 
  #6  
Old 06-14-07, 11:14 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,942
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
> Why can you not use 15A rec on 20A wire if there is only one 15A rec?

Because the rule says so -- it's somewhat of a technicality. The rule says that all receptacles must match the circuit except that 15A are allowed on a 20A if more than one.
 
  #7  
Old 06-14-07, 11:28 AM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,034
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
His original post says he is going to have more receptacles on this circuit, thus making his 15amp GFCI permissable under NEC 210.21[b](3)
 
  #8  
Old 06-14-07, 11:28 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,970
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I do not know all the reasons for this.

I do know that generally speaking when you have a single receptacle (meaning a simplex receptacle) on a circuit, it is usually a dedicated circuit, such as for an air conditioner. As such, the circuit is supposed to be sized for the load.

I think the idea is that they don;t want you using an oversized circuit (a 20 amp circuit) when the device calls for a dedicated 15 amp circuit.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: