320 meter socket

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-14-07, 12:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
320 meter socket

I am building new construction. I want to use two 200 amp dis. panels. I am bringing my service in underground. I would like to use a 320 socket/base. Can someone help me with the schematic, disconnect, size conduit, etc...I would welcome parts/brand as well.
thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-14-07, 12:45 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,335
It's really impossible to completely design a 320/400A service "over the phone." We can answer specific questions, but your plan needs to involve an electrician and a power company engineer if you don't even have a starting point.
 
  #3  
Old 06-14-07, 01:38 PM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
I wholly agree with IB. Your power company will give you their required specifics.
Start there.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'