how to verify 220V on my AC unit?

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-19-07, 12:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 10
how to verify 220V on my AC unit?

Trying to verify that Im getting 220V to my outside A/C unit. I pulled the 2 large fuses out of the box that go to the 2 incoming 110V lines. Each one shows 110V when checked to ground. How do I check for 220V?

Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-19-07, 12:44 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Use your analog meter and measure between them.
 
  #3  
Old 06-19-07, 01:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 10
240v

I dont have an analog meter. I have 3 digital and 3 testers that have the little lights (neon). All 6 show same results. each line to ground I get 110V. When I put one lead on each 110V line I get nothing on the testers. I will buy an analog if I have to. I just want to make sure Im supposed to put one lead on each 110V line to read 220V
 
  #4  
Old 06-19-07, 01:33 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,337
If you have 110V between each leg and ground, then the only way you cannot have 220V between the legs would be if your breaker is installed very wrong.
 
  #5  
Old 06-19-07, 01:38 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Just tell us real quick what breaker box brand name it is ??

IF that is " GE " box with very small breaker[s] it very easy to land in wrong spot due the breaker construction

the only way you get full 240 volts is you have to move breaker one way up or down to get both hot buss[es] landed on that breaker

even with neon light tester will work on 240 volt circuit it will lit up as well if properly hook up but the anlog meter is the best because if you are reading 0 volts between red / black wire then you know you landed in wrong spot in the breaker box.

Merci, Marc

P.S. if you have duplex breaker aka twinner breaker in either 3/4 or one inch size that automatically NEVER get 240 volts at all
 

Last edited by french277V; 06-19-07 at 01:39 PM. Reason: add about the twinner breaker
  #6  
Old 06-19-07, 02:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 10
Thanks.

Ok, found the problem. I have a bad spot where the breaker goes in the main panel of the house. I forgot my new bro-in-law is an electrician. I called him and he asked if I have a double pole-single breaker I looked and I dont, I have 2 breakers. Checked the breakers and one had nothing coming out. So moved it up one slot on panel and it was good.What do you know. My A/C unit came to life.

Thanks to all who helped.
 
  #7  
Old 06-19-07, 06:01 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 995
This 240V equipment is fed from two separate breakers? This needs to be replaced with a double-pole breaker.
 
  #8  
Old 06-19-07, 06:20 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
You must install a 240 volt breaker. Code (and common sense) requires this.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'