Need help troubleshooting an electrical problem.

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-24-07, 01:44 PM
Pakrat's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Exeter
Posts: 4
Need help troubleshooting an electrical problem.

I guess I should give some background on how this happened and what I have done so far before I get to my question.

Late last night my fridge stoped working and the circuit breaker was not popped but I had no juice to the outlet. I plugged it into a different outlet and it worked fine. About 10 hours later it stopped again and the same thing happened, no more juice to the outlet and no popped circuit breaker.

I determined that it was the defroster unit cycle kicking in that was doing it, so I removed the back panel from the inside of the freezer and disconnected the hot wire to the thermostat so it wouldn't kick in anymore until I get a replacement. That seems to be working fine for the time being but I still can't get power restored to my kitchen outlets. I swapped the two kitchen circuit breakers with two other known good ones and they work fine, I also swapped the kitchen outlets with two others from different rooms in the house and they work fine so where the heck is my gremlin?

I'm thinking it can't be the wiring because the breakers should have tripped but somewhere I don't seem to have a complete circuit and it was definitely caused by the faulty fridge but what exactly happend I can't seem to find out.

Any diagnosis or further troubleshhoting suggestions would be appreciated.
Thanks,
Pak
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-24-07, 02:04 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,795
It was probably a GFCI receptacle upstream of where you had it plugged in. Are any other receptacles dead? The GFCI could be in a basement, bathroom, garage, outside, kitchen, almost anywhere.
 
  #3  
Old 06-24-07, 05:15 PM
Pakrat's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Exeter
Posts: 4
Yes actually. I have two circuit breakers listed "kitchen plug" and I have 4 outlets in the kitchen total. It seems that one circuit breaker was dedicated to the fridge and the other was to the remianing 3 outlets. When the original fridge outlet blew that was all that was affected but when I plugged it into a different kitchen outlet and it blew again later on then all 3 remaing outlets got affected with it and I have no power outlets in the kitchen now. Everything else like lights and fan and range are all on different circuits and fine still. My fuse panel is in a closed off closet in the basement with my oil tank. The only GFI outlet I have in the house is in my first floor bathroom but that works because I have the kitchen phone temporarily plugged into it.
 
  #4  
Old 06-24-07, 05:38 PM
Pakrat's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Exeter
Posts: 4
UPDATE

Well, you helped me solve my problem ray2047, thanks a million!!!!

As it turns out one of the outlet hidden behind my serving cart was in fact a GFI and it was popped. So that brought all 3 of the outlets back up again, duh, I feel so stupid not to have looked for that earlier but the whole kitchen is obviously not up to code.

As it turns out I also have a GFI in the garage that my compressor and garage door is hooked up to and that one is on the same circuit as the fridge so now everything has power. Thanks again!

So glad I found this website, I hope I get the chance to pay back some knowledge in the automotive section to others.

Pak.
 
  #5  
Old 06-24-07, 06:09 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,795
Glad to help and welcome to the forum.
 
  #6  
Old 06-24-07, 08:22 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Now that you are working again, please take the time to completely and thoroughly map out what is on each and every circuit. You should have done this just after you moved in.

Relying on what the labels on the panel indicate is being too trusting. YOU need to so the job, so that YOU know it is correct. If you had not been so lucky to figure out the problem, your next step would have been very much harder and longer without this information.
 
  #7  
Old 06-26-07, 07:08 AM
Pakrat's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Exeter
Posts: 4
You're right, that is a wise step which I did do immediately after fixing it, but I also wouldn't of had the need to seek out this website either if I had been so diligent. If everyone had this hindsight then this place would be filled with tumbleweeds and the internet would only be good for porn. All in all I'm glad it worked out the way it did.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'