Fishing Wire?

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-25-07, 08:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 44
Fishing Wire?

I am in the process of adding a few circuits to my basement and I have a few questions about fishing wire through ½ EMT.

1) What’s the best method for pulling six total 12 awg wires in the conduit? (Half and Half – pull 3 cables then pull 3 more?)

2) Where should I start with the fish tape – Inside the circuit breaker pulling the wire from the destination into the panel box or should I start at the desitnation and pull the wires from the circuit panel to the destination.

thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-25-07, 08:53 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 995
Pull all the wires at the same time. Do not use a conductive fish tape in a live panel. Assuming you should be doing this work in a live panel at all, use a nylon fish tape.

What are the six wires? Remember you only need one ground wire if these are two 3-wire grounded circuits.

Stripping the wires before bending them over into the fish tape head will help make the head smaller and easier to pull. Wrap the entire head in electrical tape in a way that will also allow you to pull it back out without snagging, in case something gets stuck.

Where to start depends on many factors. Ease of setting up the wire in a particular location, and the best leverage for pulling the tape are two of the big ones.
 
  #3  
Old 06-25-07, 09:38 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Tustin
Posts: 90
how long is the run, is it feasable to just push the wire, a bundle that big should be stiff enough to push 100 ft or so
 
  #4  
Old 06-25-07, 10:30 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 995
Excellent point. Especially with solid wire, I usually push it right through unless it's really long or just has too many bends.
 
  #5  
Old 06-26-07, 10:28 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,342
Also, it's best to pull wire directly off the spools so that the wires don't have a curl/twist to them which causes bunching and binding.
 
  #6  
Old 06-26-07, 05:00 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,441
Is this conduit empty or are there wires currently installed? If there are wires already, how many and what size are they?
 
  #7  
Old 06-26-07, 08:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 44
The conduit is empty

It's about 30 feet with three 90 degree bends.

That's a great idea about pushing all of the cables together at once. I didn't even think about that -- nice call
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'