30amp service to shed

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-03-07, 10:16 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4
30amp service to shed

Buried 8/2 125' wire already.Do I need gfci breaker in the house?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-03-07, 10:23 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
How deep did you bury it?

What kind of a sub panel/disconnect are you feeding with this 30 amp 120 volt circuit?
 
  #3  
Old 07-03-07, 10:37 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4
30 amp service to shed

Buried 24".And that was my next post was can it be split from a junction box or will a small breaker box be needed?
 
  #4  
Old 07-03-07, 11:09 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,332
> Buried 150' 8/2 underground wire to the shed.
> Do I need a gfci breaker in the house

If the cable is 12" - 18" deep you need a single pole 20A GFCI breaker. If the cable is >18" deep, you can use a standard single pole 20A breaker and use a GFCI receptacle in the shed.

> can I split the receptacles and lights from a junction box?

Yes.

> Also buried 10/2 to a 20 amp outside gfci receptace for a small pool
> pump.Should that also have a gfci breaker?

Yes, you should also dig up the 10/2 UF-B and install a legal pool pump circuit using conduit, THWN conductors and a twist-lock receptacle.
 
  #5  
Old 07-03-07, 11:24 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
You severely limited yourself by using 8-2 cable. You should have used 8-3, as you would have doubled the power capability and reduced voltage drop.

Being as you buried the cable 24 inches deep you do not need GFCI protection on the cable. However, it might be preferrable to place it at the panel.

You must either reduce the circuit breaker to 20 amps and install a GFCI just inside the shed, or use a GFCI circuit breaker, If you keep the breaker at larger than 20 amps then you need some kind of panel inside the shed. I would use a small 30 amp breaker panel, feeding two circuits maximum.
 
  #6  
Old 07-04-07, 09:02 AM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Stony Brook
Posts: 4
Yes, I would of run 8-3 cable, so you can increase the voltage, and in turn use it to power more junk
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'