runninng new wire/outlet for AC window unit.

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-03-07, 12:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 105
runninng new wire/outlet for AC window unit.

Hi, i need to install a new outlet in a room so that I can run an AC window unit. The existing plugs in the house are all shared and are on a 15 amp circuit.

I just want to confirm that using a 20amp circuity and 12 gauge wire is what I should be running.

Is that correct? Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-03-07, 12:42 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Yes, assuming that the new air conditioner needs either a 15 or 20 amp 120 volt circuit. However, there are numerous other things you need to know. Do NOT attempt this project until you buy and read a book or two on home wiring. You need to understand the basics or you will make a mistake.

Remember, electricity can and does start fires and it can and does kill people.
 
  #3  
Old 07-03-07, 02:38 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Don't do anything until you have bought an A/C, or at least selected a particular model that you are going to buy. Then read the installation instructions. Only then should you start thinking about installing your new circuit.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'