CAT5 for a basic Doorbell?

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-07-07, 04:31 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
CAT5 for a basic Doorbell?

I just moved into a new house and realized that the 2 doorbell buttons are wired with CAT5 wire down to the basement with nothing connected. Apparently the builder was thinking that I would want to install a phone/intercom system but I just want a basic doorbell. Is there any way to attach a regular doorbell transformer using CAT5? From there I could install wireless chime extenders. Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-07-07, 05:05 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,126
Wires wire and plain old doorbells aren't particular about the wire. I wouldn't spend money for cat 5 but I've seen plenty of doorbells wired with no frills two pair wire. When I did it I usually used two wires together for each side just to increase the ampacity a bit.
 
  #3  
Old 07-07-07, 06:10 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Just use a pair of wires as a single wire, or even use single wires. The extra wires can be tucked away and not used.
 
  #4  
Old 07-07-07, 08:08 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 1,338
Having seen a few chime coils melted due to stuck buttons or wiring shorts, I can say that I would rather have the coils melted than the wiring in the walls.

Some may say there is only a remote possibility of a problem but I would always make sure that the weakest link is not the wire, but a fuse, the transformer, or the chime itself.

I don't know the rated capacity in Amperes of Cat 5 at 16 VAC or whatever you're going to run but if you've got time to kill, since doorbells are historically wired with 16 or 18 AWG ...

Figure the cross-sectional area of 18 or 16 AWG wire and then figure out how many of the "cat 5" wires you will need to parallel to approximate that same cross-sectional area. I think "Cat 5" runs around 24 AWG.

In my own house I use 16 AWG for all doorbell circuits.

Otherwise you could also use a small relay or solid-state circuit in the basement and just run that miniscule amperage through the Cat 5.
 
  #5  
Old 07-07-07, 10:24 AM
mango man's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sw FL
Posts: 2,122
the cat 5 is 4 pair 24ga so just twist two pairs together twice , you will then have two conductors each with 4 24ga strands .

no reason not to use the extra .
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes