Moving Outlet for Cabinet Install

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-07-07, 04:50 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 65
Moving Outlet for Cabinet Install

I need to move one regular outlet to a higher location for incoming kitchen cabinets. I have rewired new outlets, fans, etc.. but moving one is a bit new to me.
What is the best way to do this with the minimum amount of wall damage. Also, when the old one is removed, should the drywall be patched or new drywall inserted?

Please advise and thanks.
KDC23
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-07-07, 05:13 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Understand that you may not be able to move this receptacle without rewiring. If you are lucky and the wires will reach to the new location then you can relocate it. If not you will need to run new wires.

Whether you install new drywall or patch or leave the hole behind the cabinet is entirely up to you.
 
  #3  
Old 07-07-07, 05:52 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,303
Moving Receptacle

If you are lucky, the cable will be coming from above the box you have. Keep in mind that there may be staples holding the cable immediately above your old box. Some drywall removal and replacement may be necessary.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'