GFI Switch for Above Ground New Jaccuzi

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-09-07, 08:29 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Nothern California
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
GFI Switch for Above Ground New Jaccuzi

Do I need to install a GFI cutoff for an above ground Jaccuzi?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-09-07, 08:50 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Most likely yes.

However, we need more details. Where is this installed? What are the power requirements? What do the installation instructions call for?
 
  #3  
Old 07-10-07, 12:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Nothern California
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
THanks for the reply. The standalone Jacuzzi was installed above ground on the side of the house. A new 60 amp breaker was installed on main panel to service the Jaccuzi. The Jaccuzi instructions do not specifically call for a GFI. It just seems logical that one should be installed.
 
  #4  
Old 07-15-07, 04:43 AM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What do the instructions say? I think that most call for GFCI protection.
 
  #5  
Old 07-16-07, 09:55 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
NEC does not specifically require GFCI protection for hardwired pool/spa equipment, but I have never encountered a spa which the manufacturer did not require GFCI. I would install one whether required or not.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: