Mobile home circuit breakers upgrade

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-10-07, 02:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
Question Mobile home circuit breakers upgrade

We live in a new manufactured home and our parents are coming to stay in their motorhome in the yard. We are told we need a 30 amp breaker for the outdoor plugin for the motorhome to receive proper service. Are the breakers in the service panel in a manufactured house the same as a stick built and can we just replace a breaker going from a 20 amp to a 30 amp?????
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-10-07, 02:26 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
No. You need a 30 amp receptacle, and 30 amp wire. A 20 amp breaker will only have wire rated for 20 amps. The next question to ask your parents is, "Does the motor home need a 120 or 240 volt receptacle?"
 
  #3  
Old 07-10-07, 02:27 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,337
> Are the breakers in the service panel in a manufactured house the same
> as a stick built

Depends on the brand and model of the breaker panel. Usually manufactured homes use a common brand. What is the make and model?

> and can we just replace a breaker going from a 20 amp to a 30 amp?????

No; this would create a substantial fire hazard. You would need to install a new 120V 30A circuit from a 30A single pole breaker in the panel to an outdoor RV receptacle using #10/2 copper wire.
 
  #4  
Old 07-10-07, 04:52 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 995
Who told you that you needed a 30A circuit? The ones who own the motorhome, or someone else? If someone else, are they familiar with that motorhome or are they guessing?

First, will they need a full 30A circuit? If this is temporary, you can get (and they might likely already have) a 30A-to-20A adapter and they can plug into any outdoor receptacle already there, though in addition to only having 20A available (might not run the air conditioner), there might also be other things in the circuit, further lowering what they can power.

If you install a 30A circuit, you'll need #10 wire.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'