OTR Microwave install ...need power from outlet

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-19-07, 01:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
OTR Microwave install ...need power from outlet

I've pretty much read all of the postings on this topic but couldn't really find an answer. My issue is that I would like to install an over the range microwave. There used to be a fan hood that was powered off the receptacle that the fridge was plugged into. I'm sure running both the fridge and microwave on the same circuit is too much.
Ideally, I would like to run a new dedicated circuit to the microwave. This is just not possible as it would require ripping the gyproc off large parts of the ceiling in the finished basement.
I need to use one of the dedicated countertop outlets. I know, not recommended or legal. The outlet has three wires (white, black & red). I'm thinking I would replace the outlet and run the white and black to it, then run the white and red to the microwave. That way, the microwave is on its own circuit. However, the countertop outlet now only has one circuit (which is OK by me). What other circuit can I use that is existing in the kitchen that would handle the load? The only 120V circuits are dishwasher/garbage disposer, fridge and two independent outlets.
Thanks for any suggestions.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-19-07, 01:28 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
You need a dedicated circuit. No other circuit is legal, no other circuit is safe.

Do it right, or don't do it.
 
  #3  
Old 07-19-07, 02:07 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
You call it "not possible" but that is clearly an overstatement. This kind of thing is done many, many times every day. A person skilled in doing it can often do it will little or no drywall removal. Sometimes it seems like magic. Even if you have to remove drywall, it's pretty easy and cheap to replace.

Most of the time, "impossible" merely means that you don't know yet how to do it. A bit of study often turns the "impossible" into the "not really all that hard." The electricians who do this daily aren't smarter than you--they just took the time to learn.
 
  #4  
Old 07-19-07, 07:52 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
I appreciate your responses, I really do. However, I know what I should do, I'm looking for what I could do.
 
  #5  
Old 07-19-07, 08:00 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
You "could" run a new cable from the main panel to this location. No one here is going to give you "illegal" advice.
 
  #6  
Old 07-19-07, 08:24 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,795
What is the floor above the basement. If you don't want to cut Sheetrock and the floor above is unfinished plywood covered with carpet you might go that way. Most would disagree with this option but it is an alternative.

Another way if the panel is in the basement is to use surface race. However careful planning, a good fish tape, and judicious cutting of small openings may allow you to run the wire with minimal damage to the Sheetrock.

If the wire is run parallel to the joists you can easily fish the wire long distances with only two or three small holes. Perpendicular to joists you will need to make holes at each joists, drill holes in the joist, and fish between.

However there are tricks. If you can get it as far as any connected cabinet you can run it in the cabinet. You can even pull base boards and remove just enough Sheetrock below the top of the base board line to make holes in the studs to run cable. A right angle attachment or flexible drill bit is very helpful.
 
  #7  
Old 07-20-07, 04:20 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
You could call an electrician and have him or her do it properly.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'