junction box

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-12-07, 07:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 16
junction box

I was checking to see if it would be a good ideal to run 6/3 inside wire from main 100 amp breaker box using a 60 amp breaker to a junction box then use
6/3 outside wire to run to my garage subpanel from junction box. I will have to run 70 feet of indoor and about 30 feet outdoor. Is this safe and what kind
of juction box will I use?

moose
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-12-07, 08:03 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
I would use UF cable the entire run. Why add a potential failure point?

If you do go the route of a junction box, it must remain permanently accessible with a blank cover over it. I would use a large box.
 

Last edited by racraft; 08-13-07 at 07:03 AM.
  #3  
Old 08-13-07, 06:34 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,433
Each 6 ga. conductor is calculated at 5 cubic inches. Two cables containing 3 conductor = 6 + 1 ground = 7. 7*5 =35.

You will need a box that contains at least 35 cubic inches. A standard metal 4x4 1 1/2" deep box is only 10.3 cubic inches, a 2 1/8" deep metal 4x4 is only 14.5 inches.

Plastic boxes will have their capacity stamped in the back of the box.
 
  #4  
Old 08-13-07, 07:07 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,115
I'd agree with racraft. The additional cost of the UF is minimal, and it would probably be more expensive to buy a large enough box to hold the splice. Plus, splicing 6ga is more of a pain than just wirenuts. Not that it's that hard... but why do it if you don't have to.
 
  #5  
Old 08-13-07, 05:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 16
I'm going to run 6-3 indoors all the way and put the 20feet outside in water tight conduit. I was told this would be fine as long as I run conduit all the way. And the cost between inside and uf is about 1.50 a foot. ($150 more) Conduit will run me $20.


Thanks moose
 
  #6  
Old 08-13-07, 07:51 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Do not use NM cable outdoors, even in conduit. The conduit will fill with water and the cable will fail. Whoever told you it would be okay is incorrect.
 
  #7  
Old 08-14-07, 08:13 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Even if water doesn't infiltrate, air will. And water will condense out of the air that gets in.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'