plug-in timer for a/c

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-12-07, 09:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
plug-in timer for a/c

I have a 6000 btu air conditioner window unit that says on it - input 620watts, 115volt-60htz 6 amp. I have an appliance timer that says - 125volt/60hz, 15amp general purpose/[email protected], 1250W [email protected] Will this timer be adequate for turning the ac on/off 4 times a day or do I need a more heavy duty timer.(doesnt an ac pull alot of amps when the compressor cycles on and off)Thank you.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-13-07, 03:20 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wilmington
Posts: 4,219
It should work fine.
 
  #3  
Old 08-13-07, 09:34 AM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: orange county
Posts: 285
Smile

Yes a compressor pulls s lot of current on start up. Up to to 3 times as much as the RLA. If the compressor is old and sluggish, and or has maintenance problem, like dirty condensor, dirty evap coil , short cycling etc. even more. Personally myself I wouldn't use it. Just my opinion. I'm just a itsy bitsy teeny weeny small fry HVAC contractor. I don't involve myself in window type Air Conditioners but......
 
  #4  
Old 08-13-07, 10:01 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,337
> 15amp general purpose/[email protected], 1250W [email protected]

You need a motor timer which is rated for the start-up current associated with inductive loads; a 1HP rating would be sufficient for this A/C. Your timer is rated for resistive loads (lighting) which do not have start-up current spikes.
 
  #5  
Old 08-13-07, 10:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
followup to Ibpooks

Ben,
thanks for replying - In a hurry yesterday to see if this timer would work I pluged it in and it does work but I suspect that you may be correct in cautioning against it. What could be the downside in theory of using it rather than an inductive rated model? - overheating? just stop working? tripping the breaker on the circut? just curious, thanks
 
  #6  
Old 08-13-07, 11:39 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Really it will be more wiser to get HD or applaince timer they have much heveier duty concats and also with HD timers have full 3 blade repectale than standard timers useally have run of mill 2 blade types

and they useally cost more than standard type

also with standard duty timers if you run A/C or heater or high power deivces you can overheat the timer pretty easy as well.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'