Wiring gas furnace?

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-17-07, 11:50 AM
JoeTheZombie's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Idaho
Posts: 216
Wiring gas furnace?

I have a dedicated circuit for my furnace, but have not yet run any wire. My problem is the furnace has a fused disconnect on the side. What is the proper way to get wiring to the fused disconnect (it has a standard 1/2" knockout)? Do I need to run conduit down from the ceiling (furnace is in the basement)?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-17-07, 12:28 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 12
The easiest way is to put your wire in flex. Check your local code, but in Washington state that is the way most are done.
 
  #3  
Old 08-17-07, 12:47 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,116
I've seen it done with a piece of 1/2" EMT that runs from the ceiling joists into the box (through an EMT connector). The NM-B can just run through the conduit as protection.

Nice, clean, simple, etc.

I've also seen the NM go into a 4" square box, then MC (armored) cable down to the furnace, potentially strapped using a few nylon cable clamps down the duct. It may not be to the letter of the code, but it works pretty well too.
 
  #4  
Old 08-17-07, 12:58 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,342
Metal flex conduit, EMT conduit, or metal cable. Plain Romex NM-B cannot be used, because it is exposed to damage.
 
  #5  
Old 08-17-07, 01:50 PM
JoeTheZombie's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Idaho
Posts: 216
Thanks. I'll pick up some flex.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'