kitchen lights/ receptacles

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-20-07, 09:48 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 101
kitchen lights/ receptacles

I read on a prior post that kitchen lights can not be on the same circuit as the receptacles. I am doing a kitchen remodel that involves moving some walls and circuits. Is that so even if the lights in question are under the cabinet lights which are plugged into a "switched outlet"?
The circuit that I'm planning to use for this switched outlet is a 20AMP 12/2 circuit that presently serves only the refrigerator. I also would like to add another non-swithced outlet utilizing this circuit.
Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-20-07, 10:38 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 2,117
My opinion is that what you propose is not Code-compliant.

Art. 410.30 (C) (1) requires that a cord-connected liting fixture be set BELOW the outlet - point where the cord connects to the Branch-circuit conductors.

Hint- under-cabinet fixtures are VERY difficult to wire "in-place". IF there is space under the kitchen floor for accesible outlet-box connections, you could VERY carefully set "drag-wires" in place so that after the cabinets are set, you pre-wire the fixture to "X" ft of 14/2 NM cable, and then pull the "loose" end of the cable thru the wall and down the wall to the ceiling below where the fixture cables connect in an outlet-box to the cable that extends from the single-pole switch outlet-box.

Good Luck, & Learn & Enjoy from the EXperience!!!!
 
  #3  
Old 08-20-07, 12:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 101
another option

I was also considering the option of installing this "switched receptacle" in the ceiling or at the top of the wall, and plugging into it at time of cabinet installation, utilizing an "access hole" in the top or back of the cabinets.
If there is a better, propper way of doing this, I'd like to know what it is.
Thanks
Brian
 
  #4  
Old 08-20-07, 03:07 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
If you are in the U.S., you are required to have at least two 20-amp small appliance circuits. If you have a third 20-amp circuit that is serving only the refrigerator and absolutely nothing else, you can designate this as not a small-appliance circuit. Then, as long as you install the receptacle more than 20 inches above the countertop height, you would be code compliant.

There are a lot of "ifs" here.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'