outlet with two switches

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-21-07, 02:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6
outlet with two switches

I am wiring my basement and want to put in a box with 1 outlet and 2 switches. This 3 wide box is above an existing outlet that I plan to run off of. What would be the best way to go about this? The existing outlet is on a 15 amp breaker with 12-2 romex, there are 4 other outlets on the same run. Also, what would be the max amps I can run on this line?? The two sitches are for small circ pumps, one for infloor heating and the other for circulating hotwater through the main header. The outlet will be for a power vented natrual gas water heater about 85 amps.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-21-07, 03:05 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,335
> 15 amp breaker...what would be the max amps I can run on this line??

15A general purpose load; however a built-in heater is not general purpose.

> The two sitches are for small circ pumps, one for infloor heating and the
> other for circulating hotwater through the main header. The outlet will be
> for a power vented natrual gas water heater

It is generally a very good idea (and often required by code) to install fixed-in-place equipment on dedicated circuits. I suggest that you install a new 20A circuit for the circulation pumps and water heater.

> about 85 amps.

I hope you meant 8.5A.
 
  #3  
Old 08-21-07, 03:06 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Think of it this way. Figure out how you would wire it if they were in three separate boxes. Then wire it the same way in one box, except that the wires are shorter. Take power to the receptacle first, and then to the two switches.

The maximum amps on a circuit fed by a 15-amp breaker is 15 amps.
 
  #4  
Old 08-21-07, 03:21 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6
max watts on outlet run.

Sorry I meant watts not amps, the water heater fan is 85 watts. How many watts can I run on a 15 amp breaker with these outlets?? And I do plan to hard wire the circ pumps to the switches.
 
  #5  
Old 08-21-07, 03:50 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Just curious..if the outlet is 15amps...shouldn't you have 14/2 AWG instead of 12/2?
 
  #6  
Old 08-21-07, 04:01 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6
wire

My mistake, it is 14 gauge wire
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'