electric stovetop hookup

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-18-07, 04:49 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
electric stovetop hookup

I recently purchased a new stovetop. The old stovetop was 30 amps 240v hooked up with a 10 gauge wire. The new one recommends 40 amps (8 gauge wire) for 240v and 30 amps for 208 v. Will it do any damage to keep the 10 gauge wire for the new stove if I have 240 v. and 30 amp breaker?
I've tried to purchase a small length of 8 gauge wire but can only get it in our area in 100' rolls. We rarely use more than 2 burners if that helps answer my question. Any reply would be appreciated.
Thanks,
Marcel
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-18-07, 05:03 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,795
You will need to run new #8 all the way to the breaker box and install a 40a breaker. Most hardware stores will sell by the foot.
 
  #3  
Old 10-18-07, 06:22 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
The manufacturer specifies a 40 amp circuit. Therefor you need a 40 amp circuit. This means new cable and a new breaker.
 
  #4  
Old 10-18-07, 07:36 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,335
...or return the cooktop and find one with lesser electrical requirements to match the existing 30A circuit.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'