Moving receptacles on a GFI circuit?

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-21-07, 09:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Moving receptacles on a GFI circuit?

I am removing a portion of a wall in my kitchen. The wall being removed has a receptacle which is second in line downstream of a GFI receptacle. The receptacle in question has three receptacles running downstream of it, but on two separate branches. This receptacle serves as the branching point for these three receptacles (two on one branch and one on the other branch). I am wondering if the split of the two branches must happen at the receptacle, or can the split happen in a junction box upstream of the receptacle being moved and still have the circuit work correctly?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-21-07, 09:26 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You can make the split in any permanently-accessible electrical box. The GFCI introduces no special issues.
 
  #3  
Old 10-23-07, 10:40 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question It didn't work the way it was supposed to...

OK...So I connected the source wire in a junction box to two wires. One heads over to one receptacle, the other wire heads to three receptacles in a chain. I have check all the receptacles from the GFCI to the end and they are all wired correctly The hot is to the brass side, the neutral is to the silver screw side and the grounds are attached. I had to make my own pigtail with a wire nut and a third piece of ground wire attached to ground screw. All wires are 12-2NM.

When I turned the breaker back on to the circuit...the GFCI tripped immediately. When I pushed to RESET, it tripped the breaker. I am really scratching my head...any ideas?
 
  #4  
Old 10-24-07, 05:16 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Check all your connections. Make sure that the ground wire does not accidentally contact any other wires and the the GFCI is properly wired.
 
  #5  
Old 10-25-07, 07:53 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Bingo!

Thanks for the help. I went back through the receptacles and found that one of the hot wires was not solidly on the mounting screw. When I fixed that, I got a positive reading from all the receptacles and the GFCI and breaker behaved normally.

Great advice. Thanks again.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: