Subpanel breakers.

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-27-07, 12:17 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Ludlow, MA
Posts: 172
Subpanel breakers.

Just wondering, for a rough inspection, if I should put breakers in the subpanel, or terminate just the grounds and neutrals...?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-27-07, 07:45 AM
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,455
I would just do the neutrals and grounds.

I personally NEVER install breakers (at least wired up) without ALL the devices and fixtures installed on a circuit.

The only exceptions to this are for temp power or light. Then I have to go around and cap off feeds all the boxes on that circuit.
 
  #3  
Old 10-28-07, 09:03 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Ludlow, MA
Posts: 172
Ok, thats what I thought. Thank you. Good point about the devices. I forgot to mention that the feeders will not even be in place for quite some time. Thats a whole different project altogether involving a backhoe...
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes