Fuse confusion

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-31-07, 03:08 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Fuse confusion

Hi there, I would appreciate any assistance with the following.
I fused the light circuit in my appartment whilst changing a light fixture. The fuse is a Lawson 5 amp, and is smaller than any replacement that I could find. The socket that the fuse fits into is not adjustable and so other amp fuses are too large. I have tried wrapping 5 amp fuse wire around the fuse/fuse socket but this has not fixed the problem. The fuse wire does not appear to burn out when tested.
Thanks in advance.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-31-07, 06:31 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,310
Confusion

What is your question?
 
  #3  
Old 10-31-07, 06:43 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Why has my light circuit stopped working? I assumed it would be because the fuse had blown. But wrapping fuse wire around the connection hasnt helped.
Sorry for being unclear.
 
  #4  
Old 10-31-07, 06:50 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Where are you located? Your terminology and a five amp fuse imply other than North America, from where this site draws most of it's posters.
 
  #5  
Old 10-31-07, 07:55 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
UK
I just need to need to know if there any other common causes for my light circuit to stop working, other than a blown fuse?
 
  #6  
Old 10-31-07, 07:58 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 13,973
Blown bulb. Worn out socket. Open circuit.
 
  #7  
Old 10-31-07, 08:12 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Well its the light circuit for my whole appartment and all the lights are down. The fuse socket appears to be fine.
Thanks for the help
 
  #8  
Old 10-31-07, 08:46 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,119
I can't say I know much about UK rules & regulations, but in general, when you replace a fuse, you should replace it with the same size that was in there before. If the fuse bases are different sizes, it helps ensure that you use the correct size fuse as overfusing is dangerous.

If you had a 5A fuse, I'd suggest you call around to find a similar replacement. I'm not quite sure how you're wrapping wire around the fuse, but it sounds like a bad idea. Someone must carry the same fuse you have.
If you can't find it - call an electrician to help explain what you have and help you get a replacement. If they are reputable, they'll only charge for a visit.

Good luck.
 
  #9  
Old 10-31-07, 08:59 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks for all the replies.
The biggest problem is that the fuse is very old and I havent been able to find a replacement the same size. I guess it will be worth hunting around some more until I do before going any further.

Cheers for the advice.
 
  #10  
Old 10-31-07, 09:24 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,811
Don't the Brits have fuses built in to their plugs? I think I read that here. Maybe it is the fuse for the circuit not the plug or a loose wire somewhere in the circuit. Pure guess.
 
  #11  
Old 10-31-07, 06:35 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,767
Yes, Brits use fuses in their plugs, but it is is apparently a fixed lighting circuit in question, which typically use a 5A fuse
 
  #12  
Old 11-01-07, 12:27 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 251
Originally Posted by Gegg42 View Post
Thanks for all the replies.
The biggest problem is that the fuse is very old and I havent been able to find a replacement the same size. I guess it will be worth hunting around some more until I do before going any further.

Cheers for the advice.
Could you please describe your fuse as accurate as possible. Or even better show som photos too.
I know old UK fuses may have different shapes and may even be re-wire-able. A solution making moast other
The system is tolerable as far as you use the right wire, and I hope you have used right size wire.

Light branches in UK is wired simular to wiring systems in America and rest of Europe. Live from fuse, N (grounded) from neutral bar. the wires go to a box splits up and to next etc.

Assuming the fuse is replaced

1: Buy, or make a test lamp.
2: connect 1 wire to N (unfused pin) on an ordinary outlet.
3: touch the second wire to N on an turned on light outlet If the testlamp works, the N is probably broken. (fix error on N)
4: If not connect first wire to Live on the ordinary outlet.
(Be extremely careful because the other end is now considered as live)
5: touch the same point as in #3
If the testlamp glows or shines the error is in the Live part of the circuit.
6: Start a new testposedure: Connect the test lamp to a quite long wire connected to a N on somthing known as working. Touch points in system who shold have been L
from Live bar in fuse-panel to fuse in, out, next connection etc. The error will be after the last point of light in the test lamp.

When you have posted more fuse data, we may help you further on.

Good luck

dsk
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'